WE ARE NOW OFFERING SERVICES IN VICTORIA AND QUEENSLAND

Privacy Policy

Australian Foundation For Disability ABN 99 000 112 729 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out Afford’s commitment to protecting the the privacy of the personal information we collect from you when you visit our website or when you complete our contact or feedback form or email info@afford.com.au.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

  1. Collection use and storage of personal information

The personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose it was given or as would be reasonably expected.

We may collect and use your personal information for purposes such as contacting you and responding to any queries or complaints and corresponding.

Correspondence received via the website will be stored securely on our server and access to the correspondence will be restricted and password protected.

Afford uses reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand our website traffic and webpage usage. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences, it does not access your personal information. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. The use of cookies helps Afford deliver advertisements which are targeted to your interests You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. Your personal information may be disclosed to contractors carrying out activities on our behalf such as our IT service provider, however our contractors are also subject to security and privacy requirements.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent or as required by law or to protect your safety or the safety of others.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

You are entitled to request access to your records.  If you believe the information we hold about you is not correct, or incomplete, you may ask us to correct it. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the management of the privacy of your personal information, please contact us. If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the Information and Privacy Commission NSW.

  1. Unsubscribe

If you are included on our mailing lists, you may opt out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in the email or contact us at the details below.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 

Australian Foundation For Disability ABN: 99 000 112 729
Email: info@afford.com.au

Last update: 2 November 2017